Photos of Italy - Italiansrus.com
Home Advertise Articles Email Forum News Store

Resources
Art, Cuisine, Famous Italians, Festivals, Folklore, Genealogy, Holidays, Hotels, Photos, Real Estate, Sports, Travel and More

Guides
  • Buying Property Guide
  • City/Island Guides
  • Inheritance Guide
  • Regional Guides
    Surname Collection
    Add your name to the collection.
    Recipes
    Authentic Italian recipes for you to enjoy.
    Photo Galleries
    Enjoy photos of Italy, wine making & more.
    Proverbi
    Proverbs in Italian & English.
    Our Paesani
    Weekly column dedicated to today's Italy.
    by Francesca Di Meglio

    Italian Memories
    Articles on growing up Italian.
    by Cookie Curci

    Una Mamma Italiana
    Articles for Italian mammas.
    by Tiffany Longo

    Learn Italian
    English-Italian guides
    Spanish-Italian guides.

    Molto Italiano
    Sign up for our FREE newsletter.
    Trivia
    Test your knowledge of Italy.
  • Buy at Art.com
    La Strada (foreign release)
    Buy From Art.com
    Giulietta Masina

    Birth Name: Giulia Anna Masina
    Date of Birth: February 22, 1921
    Place of Birth: Giorgio di Piano (Bologna)
    Date of Death: March 23, 1994

    Trivia
    Giulietta has been often called the female Chaplin. In 1943 she married director Federico Fellini.

    Highlights
    Giulietta started her career in radio with the program "Terzoglio" in 1942. It was here that she was introduced to Federico Fellini, who wrote the scripts for a newlywed couple called Cico e Pallina that was performed on her radio program. She later would marry Federico in 1943 and play a prominent part in many of his films.

    Her acting debut on screen came in 1948 when she played Marcella in the film Senza Pietà (Without Pity) directed by Alberto Lattuada. This role won her a silver ribbon as Best Supporting Actress. Her husband's directing debut would occur when he codirected the film Luci del Varietà (Variety Lights) in which she played Melina Amour. On an international scene her major breakthrough came in 1954 when she appeared as Gelsomina in the movie La Strada, which won an Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in 1956. In 1957 she played the role of Cabiria in the film Le Notti di Cabiria (Nights of Cabiria). It was this role that won her the Best Female Performance at the Cannes Film Festival. This widely acclaimed film by Fellini also won an Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in 1957. In 1958 she would star with Anna Magnani in the film Nella città l'inferno. During the 60's she appeared in five films including Giulietta degli spiriti (Juliet of the Spirits) directed by Fellini and Non stuzzicate la zanzara (Don't Sting the Mosquito) directed by Lina Wertmüller.

    From 1966-1969 she returned to what started her career when she hosted the popular radio show Lettere aperte a Giulietta Masina. During the 1970's she starred in the television series Eleonora and Camilla. She would return to film and starred as Ginger in Fellini's Ginger e Fred (Ginger and Fred) in 1985. This would be the last time she would work with her husband. Her final role came as Bertille in the film Aujourd'hui peut-être... (A Day to Remember) directed by Jean-Louis Bertucelli.

    Less than five months after her husband's death Giulietta died in Rome on March 23, 1994.

    Share

    Follow Us
    find-us-on-facebook-logo

    Featured Item


    Shirts & Novelties

    Partner Links

    Shops/Stores

    Italiansrus Gear
    Proudly display the colors of Italy with these great products.

    Speak Italian? Speak it better! Subscribe to Tutto italiano Today!

    Italian Charms
    Huge selection of Italian charms and jewelry.

    FORZIERI.com
    The world largest online retailer for Premium Italian Fashions.


    Cuisine/Food

    CyberCucina.com
    Fine gourmet foods and more.

    Gustobene.com
    Use code Italiansruspromo to receive a 10% discount off your entire purchase.
    Travel

    Tour Italy
    Customize your trip to Italy.

    Booking IT - 140x140


    | Home | Email | Forum | Newsletter |

    Copyright © 1998-2017 Anthony Parente. All rights reserved.