Photos of Italy - Italiansrus.com
Home Advertise Articles Email Forum News Store

Resources
Art, Cuisine, Famous Italians, Festivals, Folklore, Genealogy, Holidays, Hotels, Photos, Real Estate, Sports, Travel and More

Guides
  • Buying Property Guide
  • City/Island Guides
  • Inheritance Guide
  • Regional Guides
    Surname Collection
    Add your name to the collection.
    Recipes
    Authentic Italian recipes for you to enjoy.
    Photo Galleries
    Enjoy photos of Italy, wine making & more.
    Proverbi
    Proverbs in Italian & English.
    Our Paesani
    Weekly column dedicated to today's Italy.
    by Francesca Di Meglio

    Italian Memories
    Articles on growing up Italian.
    by Cookie Curci

    Una Mamma Italiana
    Articles for Italian mammas.
    by Tiffany Longo

    Learn Italian
    English-Italian guides
    Spanish-Italian guides.

    Molto Italiano
    Sign up for our FREE newsletter.
    Trivia
    Test your knowledge of Italy.
  • Italian Olympic Team
    Fencing Medal Winners

    Fencing was at the very first Summer Olympics in 1896 at Athens, Greece.

    Year Event Athlete Medal
    1900 Masters Sabre Antonio Conte Gold
    1900 Masters Sabre Italo Santelli Silver
    1906 Sabre, Individual Federico Cesarano Bronze
    1906 Masters Épée Carlo Gandini Silver
    1908 Sabre, Team Marcello Bertinetti Silver
    1908 Sabre, Team Santi Ceccherini Silver
    1908 Sabre, Team Riccardo Nowak Silver
    1908 Sabre, Team Abelardo Olivier Silver
    1908 Sabre, Team Alessandro Pirzio-Biroli Silver
    1912 Foil, Individual Nedo Nadi Gold
    1912 Foil, Individual Pietro Speciale Silver
    1920 Foil, Individual Nedo Nadi Gold
    1920 Foil, Team Nedo Nadi Gold
    1920 Foil, Team Aldo Nadi Gold
    1920 Foil, Team Tommaso Costantino Gold
    1920 Foil, Team Baldo Baldi Gold
    1920 Foil, Team Pietro Speciale Gold
    1920 Foil, Team Oreste Puliti Gold
    1920 Foil, Team Abelardo Olivier Gold
    1920 Foil, Team Rodolfo Terlizzi Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Abelardo Olivier Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Paolo Thaon di Revel Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Dino Urbani Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Antonio Allochio Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Tommaso Costantino Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Giovanni Canova Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Tullio Bozza Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Aldo Nadi Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Nedo Nadi Gold
    1920 Épée, Team Andrea Marrazzi Gold
    1920 Sabre, Individual Nedo Nadi Gold
    1920 Sabre, Individual Aldo Nadi Silver
    1920 Sabre, Team Aldo Nadi Gold
    1920 Sabre, Team Nedo Nadi Gold
    1920 Sabre, Team Francesco Gargano Gold
    1920 Sabre, Team Baldo Baldi Gold
    1920 Sabre, Team Dino Urbani Gold
    1920 Sabre, Team Oreste Puliti Gold
    1920 Sabre, Team Giorgio Santelli Gold
    1924 Épée, Team Oreste Moricca Bronze
    1924 Épée, Team Virgilio Mantegazza Bronze
    1924 Épée, Team Giulio Basletta Bronze
    1924 Épée, Team Marcello Bertinetti Bronze
    1924 Épée, Team Giovanni Canova Bronze
    1924 Épée, Team Vincenzo Cuccia Bronze
    1924 Sabre, Team Vincenzo Cuccia Gold
    1924 Sabre, Team Marcello Bertinetti Gold
    1924 Sabre, Team Bino Bini Gold
    1924 Sabre, Team Guido Balzarini Gold
    1924 Sabre, Team Renato Anselmi Gold
    1924 Sabre, Team Giulio Sarrocchi Gold
    1924 Sabre, Team Oreste Moricca Gold
    1924 Sabre, Team Oreste Puliti Gold
    1928 Foil, Individual Giulio Gaudini Bronze
    1928 Foil, Team Giulio Gaudini Gold
    1928 Foil, Team Gioacchino Guaragna Gold
    1928 Foil, Team Giorgio Chiavacci Gold
    1928 Foil, Team Oreste Puliti Gold
    1928 Foil, Team Ugo Pignotti Gold
    1928 Foil, Team Giorgio Pessina Gold
    1928 Épée, Team Franco Riccardi Gold
    1928 Épée, Team Carlo Agostoni Gold
    1928 Épée, Team Marcello Bertinetti Gold
    1928 Épée, Team Giulio Basletta Gold
    1928 Épée, Team Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Gold
    1928 Épée, Team Renzo Minoli Gold
    1928 Sabre, Individual Bino Bini Bronze
    1928 Sabre, Team Bino Bini Silver
    1928 Sabre, Team Renato Anselmi Silver
    1928 Sabre, Team Gustavo Marzi Silver
    1928 Sabre, Team Emilio Salafia Silver
    1928 Sabre, Team Giulio Sarrocchi Silver
    1928 Sabre, Team Oreste Puliti Silver
    1932 Foil, Individual Gustavo Marzi Gold
    1932 Foil, Individual Giulio Gaudini Bronze
    1932 Foil, Team Giulio Gaudini Silver
    1932 Foil, Team Gustavo Marzi Silver
    1932 Foil, Team Gioacchino Guaragna Silver
    1932 Foil, Team Ugo Pignotti Silver
    1932 Foil, Team Giorgio Pessina Silver
    1932 Foil, Team Rodolfo Terlizzi Silver
    1932 Épée, Individual Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Gold
    1932 Épée, Individual Carlo Agostoni Bronze
    1932 Épée, Team Carlo Agostoni Silver
    1932 Épée, Team Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Silver
    1932 Épée, Team Renzo Minoli Silver
    1932 Épée, Team Franco Riccardi Silver
    1932 Épée, Team Saverio Ragno Silver
    1932 Sabre, Individual Giulio Gaudini Silver
    1932 Sabre, Team Giulio Gaudini Silver
    1932 Sabre, Team Gustavo Marzi Silver
    1932 Sabre, Team Renato Anselmi Silver
    1932 Sabre, Team Arturo De Vecchi Silver
    1932 Sabre, Team Emilio Salafia Silver
    1936 Foil, Individual Giulio Gaudini Gold
    1936 Foil, Individual Giorgio Bocchino Bronze
    1936 Foil, Team Giorgio Bocchino Gold
    1936 Foil, Team Manlio di Rosa Gold
    1936 Foil, Team Giulio Gaudini Gold
    1936 Foil, Team Gioacchino Guaragna Gold
    1936 Foil, Team Gustavo Marzi Gold
    1936 Foil, Team Ciro Verratti Gold
    1936 Épée, Individual Franco Riccardi Gold
    1936 Épée, Individual Saverio Ragno Silver
    1936 Épée, Individual Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Bronze
    1936 Épée, Team Giancarlo Brusati Gold
    1936 Épée, Team Edoardo Mangiarotti Gold
    1936 Épée, Team Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Gold
    1936 Épée, Team Alfredo Pezzana Gold
    1936 Épée, Team Saverio Ragno Gold
    1936 Épée, Team Franco Riccardi Gold
    1936 Sabre, Individual Gustavo Marzi Silver
    1936 Sabre, Team Gustavo Marzi Silver
    1936 Sabre, Team Aldo Masciotta Silver
    1936 Sabre, Team Giulio Gaudini Silver
    1936 Sabre, Team Aldo Montano Silver
    1936 Sabre, Team Athos Tanzini Silver
    1936 Sabre, Team Vincenzo Pinton Silver
    1948 Foil, Team Manlio di Rosa Silver
    1948 Foil, Team Edoardo Mangiarotti Silver
    1948 Foil, Team Giuliano Nostini Silver
    1948 Foil, Team Renzo Nostini Silver
    1948 Foil, Team Giorgio Pellini Silver
    1948 Foil, Team Saverio Ragno Silver
    1948 Épée, Individual Luigi Cantone Gold
    1948 Épée, Individual Edoardo Mangiarotti Bronze
    1948 Épée, Team Edoardo Mangiarotti Silver
    1948 Épée, Team Fiorenzo Marini Silver
    1948 Épée, Team Marc Antonio Mandruzzato Silver
    1948 Épée, Team Dario Mangiarotti Silver
    1948 Épée, Team Luigi Cantone Silver
    1948 Épée, Team Carlo Agostoni Silver
    1948 Sabre, Individual Vincenzo Pinton Silver
    1948 Sabre, Team Vincenzo Pinton Silver
    1948 Sabre, Team Mauro Racca Silver
    1948 Sabre, Team Renzo Nostini Silver
    1948 Sabre, Team Aldo Montano Silver
    1948 Sabre, Team Gastone Darč Silver
    1948 Sabre, Team Carlo Turcato Silver
    1952 Foil, Individual Edoardo Mangiarotti Silver
    1952 Foil, Individual Manlio di Rosa Bronze
    1952 Foil, Team Manlio di Rosa Silver
    1952 Foil, Team Giancarlo Bergamini Silver
    1952 Foil, Team Renzo Nostini Silver
    1952 Foil, Team Edoardo Mangiarotti Silver
    1952 Foil, Team Giorgio Pellini Silver
    1952 Foil, Team Antonio Spallino Silver
    1952 Épée, Individual Edoardo Mangiarotti Gold
    1952 Épée, Individual Dario Mangiarotti Silver
    1952 Épée, Team Dario Mangiarotti Gold
    1952 Épée, Team Edoardo Mangiarotti Gold
    1952 Épée, Team Carlo Pavesi Gold
    1952 Épée, Team Roberto Battaglia Gold
    1952 Épée, Team Franco Bertinetti Gold
    1952 Épée, Team Giuseppe Delfino Gold
    1952 Sabre, Team Gastone Darč Silver
    1952 Sabre, Team Mauro Racca Silver
    1952 Sabre, Team Vincenzo Pinton Silver
    1952 Sabre, Team Renzo Nostini Silver
    1952 Sabre, Team Roberto Ferrari Silver
    1952 Sabre, Team Giorgio Pellini Silver
    1952 Foil, Individual Women Irene Camber Gold
    1956 Foil, Individual Giancarlo Bergamini Silver
    1956 Foil, Individual Antonio Spallino Bronze
    1956 Foil, Team Antonio Spallino Gold
    1956 Foil, Team Luigi Carpaneda Gold
    1956 Foil, Team Giancarlo Bergamini Gold
    1956 Foil, Team Manlio di Rosa Gold
    1956 Foil, Team Vittorio Lucarelli Gold
    1956 Foil, Team Edoardo Mangiarotti Gold
    1956 Épée, Individual Carlo Pavesi Gold
    1956 Épée, Individual Giuseppe Delfino Silver
    1956 Épée, Individual Edoardo Mangiarotti Bronze
    1956 Épée, Team Edoardo Mangiarotti Gold
    1956 Épée, Team Carlo Pavesi Gold
    1956 Épée, Team Alberto Pellegrino Gold
    1956 Épée, Team Giuseppe Delfino Gold
    1956 Épée, Team Giorgio Anglesio Gold
    1956 Épée, Team Franco Bertinetti Gold
    1960 Foil, Team Men Aldo Aureggi Silver
    1960 Foil, Team Men Luigi Carpaneda Silver
    1960 Foil, Team Men Mario Curletto Silver
    1960 Foil, Team Men Edoardo Mangiarotti Silver
    1960 Foil, Team Men Alberto Pellegrino Silver
    1960 Épée, Individual Giuseppe Delfino Gold
    1960 Épée, Team Giuseppe Delfino Gold
    1960 Épée, Team Edoardo Mangiarotti Gold
    1960 Épée, Team Fiorenzo Marini Gold
    1960 Épée, Team Alberto Pellegrino Gold
    1960 Épée, Team Carlo Pavesi Gold
    1960 Épée, Team Gianluigi Saccaro Gold
    1960 Sabre, Individual Wladimiro Calarese Bronze
    1960 Sabre, Team Wladimiro Calarese Bronze
    1960 Sabre, Team Giampaolo Calanchini Bronze
    1960 Sabre, Team Pier-Luigi Chicca Bronze
    1960 Sabre, Team Roberto Ferrari Bronze
    1960 Sabre, Team Mario Ravagnan Bronze
    1960 Foil, Team Women Antonella Ragno-Lonzi Bronze
    1960 Foil, Team Women Maria Vicol Bronze
    1960 Foil, Team Women Claudia Passini Bronze
    1960 Foil, Team Women Bruna Colombetti Bronze
    1960 Foil, Team Women Irene Camber Bronze
    1964 Épée, Team Giovan Battista Breda Silver
    1964 Épée, Team Giuseppe Delfino Silver
    1964 Épée, Team Gianfranco Paolucci Silver
    1964 Épée, Team Alberto Pellegrino Silver
    1964 Épée, Team Gianluigi Saccaro Silver
    1964 Sabre, Team Cesare Salvadori Silver
    1964 Sabre, Team Mario Ravagnan Silver
    1964 Sabre, Team Pier-Luigi Chicca Silver
    1964 Sabre, Team Giampaolo Calanchini Silver
    1964 Sabre, Team Wladimiro Calarese Silver
    1964 Foil, Individual Women Antonella Ragno-Lonzi Bronze
    1968 Sabre, Team Michele Maffei Silver
    1968 Sabre, Team Wladimiro Calarese Silver
    1968 Sabre, Team Pier-Luigi Chicca Silver
    1968 Sabre, Team Rolando Rigoli Silver
    1968 Sabre, Team Cesare Salvadori Silver
    1972 Sabre, Team Cesare Salvadori Gold
    1972 Sabre, Team Rolando Rigoli Gold
    1972 Sabre, Team Michele Maffei Gold
    1972 Sabre, Team Mario Tullio Montano Gold
    1972 Sabre, Team Mario Aldo Montano Gold
    1972 Foil, Individual Women Antonella Ragno-Lonzi Gold
    1976 Foil, Individual Fabio Dal Zotto Gold
    1976 Foil, Team Men Fabio Dal Zotto Silver
    1976 Foil, Team Men Giambattista Coletti Silver
    1976 Foil, Team Men Attilio Calatroni Silver
    1976 Foil, Team Men Carlo Montano Silver
    1976 Foil, Team Men Stefano Simoncelli Silver
    1976 Sabre, Team Mario Aldo Montano Silver
    1976 Sabre, Team Mario Tullio Montano Silver
    1976 Sabre, Team Tommaso Montano Silver
    1976 Sabre, Team Michele Maffei Silver
    1976 Sabre, Team Angelo Arcidiacomo Silver
    1976 Foil, Individual Women Welleda Cesari Silver
    1980 Sabre, Team Michele Maffei Silver
    1980 Sabre, Team Mario Aldo Montano Silver
    1980 Sabre, Team Giovanni Scalzo Silver
    1980 Sabre, Team Marco Romano Silver
    1984 Foil, Individual Mauro Numa Gold
    1984 Foil, Individual Stefano Cerioni Bronze
    1984 Foil, Team Men Stefano Cerioni Gold
    1984 Foil, Team Men Andrea Cipressa Gold
    1984 Foil, Team Men Andrea Borella Gold
    1984 Foil, Team Men Mauro Numa Gold
    1984 Foil, Team Men Angelo Scuri Gold
    1984 Épée, Team Cosimo Ferro Bronze
    1984 Épée, Team Roberto Manzi Bronze
    1984 Épée, Team Angelo Mazzoni Bronze
    1984 Épée, Team Stefano Bellone Bronze
    1984 Épée, Team Sandro Cuomo Bronze
    1984 Sabre, Individual Marco Marin Silver
    1984 Sabre, Team Ferdinando Meglio Gold
    1984 Sabre, Team Marco Marin Gold
    1984 Sabre, Team Gianfranco Dalla Barba Gold
    1984 Sabre, Team Angelo Arcidiacomo Gold
    1984 Sabre, Team Giovanni Scalzo Gold
    1984 Foil, Individual Women Dorina Vaccaroni Bronze
    1988 Foil, Individual Stefano Cerioni Gold
    1988 Sabre, Individual Giovanni Scalzo Bronze
    1988 Sabre, Team Giovanni Scalzo Bronze
    1988 Sabre, Team Massimo Cavaliere Bronze
    1988 Sabre, Team Gianfranco Dalla Barba Bronze
    1988 Sabre, Team Marco Marin Bronze
    1988 Sabre, Team Ferdinando Meglio Bronze
    1988 Foil, Team Women Annapia Gandolfi Silver
    1988 Foil, Team Women Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella Silver
    1988 Foil, Team Women Lucia Traversa Silver
    1988 Foil, Team Women Dorina Vaccaroni Silver
    1988 Foil, Team Women Margherita Zalaffi Silver
    1992 Sabre, Individual Marco Marin Silver
    1992 Foil, Individual Women Giovanna Trillini Gold
    1992 Foil, Team Women Margherita Zalaffi Gold
    1992 Foil, Team Women Dorina Vaccaroni Gold
    1992 Foil, Team Women Giovanna Trillini Gold
    1992 Foil, Team Women Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella Gold
    1992 Foil, Team Women Diana Bianchedi Gold
    1996 Foil, Individual Alessandro Puccini Gold
    1996 Épée, Team Men Angelo Mazzoni Gold
    1996 Épée, Team Men Sandro Cuomo Gold
    1996 Épée, Team Men Maurizio Randazzo Gold
    1996 Sabre, Team Luigi Tarantino Bronze
    1996 Sabre, Team Tonhi Terenzi Bronze
    1996 Sabre, Team Raffaello Caserta Bronze
    1996 Foil, Individual Women Valentina Vezzali Silver
    1996 Foil, Individual Women Giovanna Trillini Bronze
    1996 Foil, Team Women Giovanna Trillini Gold
    1996 Foil, Team Women Valentina Vezzali Gold
    1996 Foil, Team Women Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella Gold
    1996 Épée, Team Women Laura Chiesa Silver
    1996 Épée, Team Women Elisa Uga Silver
    1996 Épée, Team Women Margherita Zalaffi Silver
    2000 Foil, Team Men Matteo Zennaro Bronze
    2000 Foil, Team Men Salvatore Sanzo Bronze
    2000 Foil, Team Men Daniele Crosta Bronze
    2000 Foil, Team Men Gabriele Magni Bronze
    2000 Épée, Team Men Angelo Mazzoni Gold
    2000 Épée, Team Men Paolo Milanoli Gold
    2000 Épée, Team Men Maurizio Randazzo Gold
    2000 Épée, Team Men Alfredo Rota Gold
    2000 Foil, Individual Women Valentina Vezzali Gold
    2000 Foil, Individual Women Giovanna Trillini Bronze
    2000 Foil, Team Women Giovanna Trillini Gold
    2000 Foil, Team Women Valentina Vezzali Gold
    2000 Foil, Team Women Annamaria Giacometti Gold
    2000 Foil, Team Women Diana Bianchedi Gold
    2004 Foil, Individual Men Salvatore Sanzo Silver
    2004 Foil, Individual Men Andrea Cassara Bronze
    2004 Foil, Team Men Andrea Cassara Gold
    2004 Foil, Team Men Salvatore Sanzo Gold
    2004 Foil, Team Men Simone Vanni Gold
    2004 Sabre, Individual Aldo Montano Gold
    2004 Sabre, Team Aldo Montano Silver
    2004 Sabre, Team Gianpiero Pastore Silver
    2004 Sabre, Team Luigi Tarantino Silver
    2004 Foil, Individual Women Valentina Vezzali Gold
    2004 Foil, Individual Women Giovanna Trillini Silver
    2008 Foil, Individual Men Salvatore Sanzo Bronze
    2008 Épée, Individual Men Matteo Tagliariol Gold
    2008 Épée, Team Men Matteo Tagliariol Bronze
    2008 Épée, Team Men Alfredo Rota Bronze
    2008 Épée, Team Men Stefano Carozzo Bronze
    2008 Épée, Team Men Diego Confalonieri Bronze
    2008 Sabre, Team Gianpiero Pastore Bronze
    2008 Sabre, Team Aldo Montano Bronze
    2008 Sabre, Team Diego Occhiuzzi Bronze
    2008 Sabre, Team Luigi Tarantino Bronze
    2008 Foil, Individual Women Valentina Vezzali Gold
    2008 Foil, Individual Women Margherita Granbassi Bronze
    2008 Foil, Team Women Margherita Granbassi Bronze
    2008 Foil, Team Women Valentina Vezzali Bronze
    2008 Foil, Team Women Giovanna Trillini Bronze
    2008 Foil, Team Women Ilaria Salvatori Bronze
    2012 Men's Individual Sabre Diego Occhiuzzi Silver
    2012 Men's Team Foil Valerio Aspromonte Gold
    2012 Men's Team Foil Giorgio Avola Gold
    2012 Men's Team Foil Andrea Baldini Gold
    2012 Men's Team Foil Andrea Cassarà Gold
    2012 Men's Team Sabre Aldo Montano Bronze
    2012 Men's Team Sabre Diego Occhiuzzi Bronze
    2012 Men's Team Sabre Luigi Samele Bronze
    2012 Men's Team Sabre Luigi Tarantino Bronze
    2012 Women's Individual Foil Elisa Di Francisca Gold
    2012 Women's Individual Foil Arianna Errigo Silver
    2012 Women's Individual Foil Valentina Vezzali Bronze
    2012 Women's Team Foil Elisa Di Francisca Gold
    2012 Women's Team Foil Arianna Errigo Gold
    2012 Women's Team Foil Ilaria Salvatori Gold
    2012 Women's Team Foil Valentina Vezzali Gold
    2016 Men's Foil Individual Daniele Garozzo Gold
    2016 Women's Épée Individual Rossella Fiamingo Silver
    2016 Men's Épée Team Enrico Garozzo Silver
    2016 Men's Épée Team Marco Fichera Silver
    2016 Men's Épée Team Paolo Pizzo Silver
    2016 Men's Épée Team Andrea Santarelli Silver
    2016 Woen's Foil Individual Elisa Di Francisca Silver
    Italian Olympic Medal Winners

    Share

    Follow Us
    find-us-on-facebook-logo

    Featured Item


    Shirts & Novelties

    Partner Links

    Shops/Stores

    Italiansrus Gear
    Proudly display the colors of Italy with these great products.

    Speak Italian? Speak it better! Subscribe to Tutto italiano Today!

    Italian Charms
    Huge selection of Italian charms and jewelry.

    FORZIERI.com
    The world largest online retailer for Premium Italian Fashions.


    Cuisine/Food

    CyberCucina.com
    Fine gourmet foods and more.

    Gustobene.com
    Use code Italiansruspromo to receive a 10% discount off your entire purchase.
    Travel

    Tour Italy
    Customize your trip to Italy.

    Booking IT - 140x140


    | Home | Email | Forum | Newsletter |

    Copyright © 1998-2017 Anthony Parente. All rights reserved.